BEAUTY

4 Amazing Benefits of Using Coconut Oil Soap [What You Need to Know]

Close
(Photo : silviarita on Pixabay)

More than just cleansing, virgin coconut oil soap offers other benefits from skin-nourishing to reducing skin breakouts. 

Coconut oil is extracted from the seed of coconut trees. It is typically solid at room temperature but melts at about 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Coconut oil with carbon atoms added to it has an extended melting point. It starts to melt ar 92 degrees Fahrenheit.

However, there is more than one type of coconut oil that is used for making soap and other skin care products, depending on what process it underwent.

Types of coconut oil 

Here are some types of coconut oil for you to use.

RBD or refined, bleached, and deodorized coconut oil

To produce RBD oil, the meat is removed using chemical solvents. Once the oil is extracted, it is then refined and bleached to remove contaminants. After that, the oil is treated with heat to remove its odor. The only problem is that it also strips the coconut oil of its vitamin E and antioxidant properties.

Unrefined, cold-pressed, virgin coconut oil  

Cold-pressed oil is a type of coconut oil produced through a more natural method of extraction. The process involved removing the oil without using any type of chemicals. 

Cold-pressed oil also means that it is processed using minimal heat. This is beneficial because it helps the coconut oil retain most of its nutrients. 

Fractionated coconut oil

Fractionated coconut oil has its long-chain fatty acids removed. The resulting product is light and non-greasy oil making it readily absorbed into the skin. Fractionated coconut oil is ideal as a massage oil or as a moisturizing agent in lotions, creams, and other beauty products.

Monoi de Tahiti oil or Mono oil

Monoi de Tahiti oil is the type of coconut oil that had been infused with Tiaré flower or Tahitian gardenia. To make Mono oil, at least 10 Tiaré flower blossoms are soaked in one liter of coconut oil for about ten days. Mono oil can be used as a skin and hair moisturizer or as a cosmetic product ingredient. 

Benefits of using virgin coconut oil soap

Here are benefits that you get from using virgin coconut oil soap:

Deep cleanses and helps fight skin problems

Coconut oil soap is beneficial for its deep cleansing properties. It produces copious bubbles and creamy lather, which makes it effective in removing makeup and stubborn dirt. How's that for a body that truly feels and smells clean? 

Antibacterial, anti-inflammation

Coconut oil has a high concentration of fatty acids, including capric acid and lauric acid. So it is effective in fighting bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Also, coconut oil has wound-healing properties that help speed up the healing process. That means it helps treat skin conditions such as atopic dermatitis patients that regular soaps can't. 

Moisturizes the skin and hair

Coconut oil is also rich in minerals and nutrients. This makes coconut oil perfect for moisturizing hair and body. First, it effectively removes dead skin cells without using harsh chemicals that can dry the skin. 

Antioxidant

Did you know that coconut oil is also rich in Vitamin E that helps promote younger-looking skin with its antioxidant properties? So that's a double dose of skin rejuvenating action every time you wash using coconut oil soap.

Read next:

Virgin Coconut Oil: 5 Uses of VCO That You Probably Didn't Know

Virgin Coconut Oil as a Makeup Remover | What You Need to Know

Virgin Coconut Oil Face Mask: 3 DIY Recipes to Solve Common Skin Conditions

See Now: 100 Most Beautiful Women In The World

Get the Most Popular Beauty World News Stories in a Weekly Newsletter

PHOTO GALLERIES

BEAUTY IDEAS

HOW TO

STAY CONNECTED
GET NEWSLETTER

LATEST NEWS

  • Today
Real Time Analytics