Kojic acid is a skin-lightening agent that is present in some cosmetic products. It is a special ingredient that aids in eliminating acne scars, dark spots, and sun damage.
According to dermatologist Dr. Kenneth Howe, as shared by StyleCaster, "Kojic acid is a great skin brightening agent. It blocks the over-production of melanin, the main pigment of the skin."
He added that "hyperpigmentation conditions like melasma or dark spots develop after over-production of melanin. With continuous use of kojic acid, the skin produced less melanin and made the dark spot lighter. The existing melanin continuous to be broken down by natural processes."
LEARN MORE ABOUT: Coconut Oil for Acne: Studies Prove How It Helps
Kojic acid is a byproduct of various fungi that occurs from the fermentation of certain foods like soy sauce and rice wine. Aspergillus oryzae is a form of fungi in which kojic acid takes from the start of the formulation.
The fungi where kojic acid is derived found are now in serums and depigmentation creams. Kojic acid products are selling in various forms like powders, cleansers, and soap bars.
Anyone using kojic acid should consider the amount needed for the skin. It also needs to determine your skin condition; better consult your dermatologist for a medical explanation.
Here are some tips to keep in mind before using kojic acid as part of your skincare routine.
IN CASE YOU MISSED IT: Lil Nas X Steps up His Style With Curly Bangs and a Gucci Suit at Billboard Music Awards
Kojic acid comes in various products like cream, serum, and soap.
Kojic soap can be part of your facial cleansing routine.
Kojic acid cream, use the cream after cleansing or as part of your exfoliation routine.
Kojic acid in serum can incorporate into your beauty regimen. Use the serum after your cleansing, toning, exfoliation, and moisturizer.
© 2018 BeautyWorldNews.com All rights reserved. Do not reproduce without permission.